CT Supreme Court Reversed $1,780,000 State DOT Lawsuit
[…] Gen. Stat. § 52-556.

The plaintiff brought action against the State of Connecticut in connection with injuries suffered in motor vehicle accident. The plaintiff, Kelly Allsion, alleged that her injuries resulted from negligence on the part of a state employee, James M. Zucco, because he parked a department of transportation truck so as to obstruct a major roadway. According to Connecticut General Statute § 52-556, “any person injured in person or property through the negligence of any state official or employee when operating a motor vehicle owned and insured by the state. . . shall have a right of action against the state to recover damages for such injury.” The trial court found that Allison was entitled to damages under this statute, and awarded damages against the defendant in the amount of $1,780,000. The defendants appealed to the Connecticut Supreme Court.