Accelerated Rehabilitation Program
[…] Accelerated Rehabilitation Program
For a free consultation with an experienced criminal defense attorney, please call the offices of Maya Murphy, P.C. today at (203) 221-3100 or Joseph C. Maya, Esq. at JMaya@Mayalaw.com.
Under Connecticut General Statutes, Section 54-56e, “there shall be a pretrial program for accelerated rehabilitation of persons accused of a crime or crimes or a motor vehicle violation or violations for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment may be imposed, which crimes or violations are not of a serious nature.” When an individual is charged with a crime in the State of Connecticut, the Defendant has some options that he or she should consider. The first option is pleading guilty, which more than likely would lead to a criminal record unless and until an individual applies for, and is granted a pardon.