Accessing the Black Box - Attorney-Client Privilege in the Area of Estate Litigation
[…] 1. Evidence Code section 959 – No privilege as to communication relevant to an issue concerning the intention or competence of a client executing an attested document of which the lawyer is an attesting witness

The exception to attorney-client privilege found in Evidence Code section 959 is fairly straightforward.  The exception applies to “communication relevant to an issue concerning the intention or competence of a client executing an attested document of which the lawyer is an attesting witness.”[53]  Notably, the statute is not limited to deceased clients.  Rather, the exception relates to “the type of communication about which an attesting witness would testify.”[54]