Accessing the Black Box - Attorney-Client Privilege in the Area of Estate Litigation
[…] The Exceptions to the Attorney-Client Privilege Applicable to Estate Litigation

            Generally speaking, when a client dies, the privilege lives on and is held by the deceased client’s personal representative.[19]  There are a few distinct and significant statutory exceptions to this rule.  These exceptions are precisely what allow estate litigators access to privileged communications and are what estate planners must be aware of in the event a deceased client’s estate plan is litigated.

  1. Evidence Code section 957 – No privilege as to communication relevant to an issue between parties all of whom claim through a deceased client

First, the attorney-client privilege does not apply “to a communication relevant to an issue between parties all of whom claim through a deceased client, regardless of whether the claims are by testate or intestate succession, nonprobate transfer, or inter vivos transaction.”[20]   Despite the statute’s operation since 1967 and effective amendment in 2010, there is very little case law interpreting the statute’s language.[21]  Nevertheless, at least two principles appear clear.