Finder’s Fees for Recovering Overbid Monies From a Foreclosure Sale - House Bill 16-1090
[…] Private parties may also bring a civil action for civil penalties (C.R.S. § 6-1-113).
There are two exceptions to the law that are relevant to an individual/business entity that collects a finder’s fees for recovering overbid monies from a foreclosure sale.
First, the law only applies to “agreements with owners,” which as defined does not include beneficiaries. The statute forbids “[a]n agreement to pay compensation to recover or assist in recovering an amount due to the owner from the public trustee.” C.R.S. §38-38-111 (emphasis added). Owner is defined as “the record owner of the property as of the recording of the notice of election and demand or lis pendens.”C.R.S. §38-38-111(5). A notice of election is the document recorded to start the foreclosure process, and a lis pendens is a recorded notice that a lawsuit has been filed concerning real estate, involving either the title to the property or a claimed ownership interest in it.