Understanding the Probate Process in Mississippi
[…] If no contest is filed within two years, the probate becomes final and conclusive (infants and persons of unsound mind have two years after their disability is removed to contest, and fraud can also extend the period). The two-year contestability is the primary downside of common form probate.
A hearing is then scheduled (under special procedural rules) where the will is presented before the chancellor, and any interested party can appear to contest or question the will’s validity. Mississippi Code Section 91-7-19 allows any proponent of a will to make all interested persons parties to the application for probate; if this is done, “all who are made parties shall be concluded by the probate of the will". In other words, once a will is probated in solemn form with notice to everyone, the result is binding on all those parties.