USE OF A REVOCABLE LIVING TRUST AS A PREFERABLE ALTERNATIVE TO PROBATE: GENERAL OBSERVATIONS AND PITFALLS TO AVOID
[…] Newman, op cit.

 

[x]     Cases discussing the enforceability of contracts in mutual will cases include Matter of Estate of Whiting, 1990 OK CIV APP 6, 789 P.2d 255, and Robison v. Graham, 1990 OK 93, 799 P.2d 610. Application of similar reasoning to uphold contractual trust provisions can be found at Bartlett v Bartlett, 2006 OK CIV APP 112, 144 P.3d 173.

 

[xi]    The Act is found at 60 O.S. §§175.1 et seq; §175.41 reads: “Every trust shall be revocable by the trustor, unless expressly made irrevocable by the terms of the instrument creating the same.  Provided, that any trust may be revoked by the trustor upon the written consent of all living persons having a vested or contingent interest therein.  The term ‘contingent interest,’ as used in this section, shall include an interest which a beneficiary may take by purchase, and exclude any interest which a beneficiary may take by descent.  Provided further that this section shall not apply to a spendthrift trust unless same is created by the trustor for his own benefit.”

 

[xii]    Also see Harrison v. Johnson, 1956 OK 2012, 312 P.2d 951, and In re Living Trust of Reid, 2002 OK CIV APP 49, 46 P.3d 188.

Legal Articles Additional Disclaimer

Lawyer.com is not a law firm and does not offer legal advice.