USE OF A REVOCABLE LIVING TRUST AS A PREFERABLE ALTERNATIVE TO PROBATE: GENERAL OBSERVATIONS AND PITFALLS TO AVOID
[…] In Dean v. Jelsma, 1957 OK 163, 316 P.2d 599, the Supreme Court determined that a prenuptial agreement which bestowed third party beneficiary rights on a child of a former marriage could not be abrogated by a subsequent non-conforming will. It is unclear whether this same rationale would apply to a trust centered estate plan followed by marital dissolution.

            Absent a successful prenup, division of the marital estate and status of the family trust go before the divorce court. There, the various applicable statutes (43 O.S. §§ 204, 205) appear to be quite straightforward, especially in light of the statutory admonition of 43 O.S. §121 (B), to “make such division between the parties as may appear just and reasonable.”  This division is to apply to the marital estate – something that is sometimes referred to as that estate which is “acquired by joint industry during coverture”.  Courts have struggled to define exactly what is meant by the phrase “acquired by joint industry during coverture.”