Albany Family Law Lawyer, New York, page 3
[…] A court order that provides health benefit coverage for the child of the noncustodial parent under that parent's group health plan.
PATERNITY SUIT
A lawsuit to determine the identity of the father of a child born outside of marriage, and to provide for the support of the child once the identity of the fath... (more...)
A lawsuit to determine the identity of the father of a child born outside of marriage, and to provide for the support of the child once the identity of the father has been determined.
SAMPLE LEGAL CASES
Chowdhury v. Rodriguez
... II. Labor Law § 240 (1) and § 241 (6). Labor Law § 240 (1) and § 241 (6) contain identical
language exempting from the statutes "owners of one and two-family dwellings who contract
for but do not direct or control the work" (compare Labor Law § 240 [1] with § 241 [6]). ...
MATTER OF SPENCER v. Spencer
... Under New York's version of UIFSA, "[a] tribunal of this state may not modify any aspect of a child
support order that may not be modified under the law of the issuing state" (Family Ct Act §
580-611 [c]).