In re Estate of Cooper
[…] [T]he probate court or the personal representative can readily ascertain the nature and extent of the decedent's debts, determine whether any sale of property is necessary to satisfy a decedent's debts, and project a probable time at which the decedent's estate will be ready for distribution.
In re Estate of Feuerhalm, 215 Neb. 872, 874-75, 341 N.W.2d 342, 344 (1983).
To the extent the county court relied on § 30-2484, in addition to § 30-2486 just discussed, as a basis to conclude that the filing of a claim constituted the commencement of a proceeding, that reliance was also misplaced. Section 30-2484 provides that "[f]or purposes of any statute of limitations, the proper presentation of a claim under section 30-2486 is equivalent to commencement of a proceeding on the claim." The language of § 30-2484 draws a distinction between the filing of a claim and the commencement of a separate proceeding.