In re Estate of Cooper
[…] With regard to brown's filing of the statement of claim, the county court noted that First Tennessee is a corporation and that corporations cannot appear pro se in Nebraska courts. In its analysis, the county court relied upon the probate code, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2484 (Reissue 1995), and concluded that brown's filing of the claim on behalf of First Tennessee constituted the "commencement of a proceeding" on behalf of First Tennessee, and thus violated § 7-101. Section 30-2484 provides, inter alia, that "[f]or purposes of any statute of limitations, the proper presentation of a claim under section 30-2486 is equivalent to commencement of a proceeding on the claim."
With regard to Wright's filing of the demand for notice, although not specifically citing Neb. Ct. R. of Prof.