In re Estate of Cooper
[…] Dist., 274 Neb. 278, 739 N.W.2d 742 (2007). Absent anything to the contrary, we will give statutory language its plain and ordinary meaning. Id. When confronted with a statutory construction issue, we resolve the issue independently and irrespective of the lower court's conclusion. Id. Our role, to the extent possible, is to give effect to the statute's entire language, and to reconcile different provisions of the statute so they are consistent, harmonious, and sensible. Id. When possible, we will try to avoid a statutory construction that would lead to an absurd result. Id.
Section 30-2486 governs the manner by which claims are presented against a decedent's estate and provides as follows:
Claims against a decedent's estate may be presented as follows:
(1) The claimant may file a written statement of the claim, in the form prescribed by rule, with the clerk of the court. The claim is deemed presented on the filing of the claim with the court. If a claim is not yet due, the date when it will become due shall be stated. If the claim is contingent or unliquidated, the nature of the uncertainty shall be stated. If the claim is secured, the security shall be described. Failure to describe correctly the security, the nature of any uncertainty, and the due date of a claim not yet due does not invalidate the presentation made.
(2) The claimant may commence a proceeding against the personal representative in any court which has subject matter jurisdiction and the personal representative may be subjected to jurisdiction, to obtain payment of his or her claim against the estate, but the commencement of the proceeding must occur within the time limited for presenting the claim.