In re Estate of Cooper
[…] The record reflects that the hearing also concerned matters not relevant to the instant appeal. The county court received into evidence certain affidavits and other documents relative to the motions to strike.
In an order dated August 18, 2006, the county court concluded that both the filing of the statement of claim and the demand for notice constituted the unauthorized practice of law in Nebraska. In reaching this decision, the county court referred to the unauthorized practice of law statute, § 7-101, which provides in pertinent part as follows:
[N]o person shall practice as an attorney or counselor at law, or commence, conduct or defend any action or proceeding to which he is not a party, either by using or subscribing his own name, or the name of any other person, or by drawing pleadings or other papers to be signed and filed by a party, in any court of record of this state, unless he has been previously admitted to the bar by order of the Supreme Court of this state. No such paper shall be received or filed in any action or proceeding unless the same bears the endorsement of some admitted attorney, or is drawn, signed, and presented by a party to the action or proceeding.
With regard to brown's filing of the statement of claim, the county court noted that First Tennessee is a corporation and that corporations cannot appear pro se in Nebraska courts. In its analysis, the county court relied upon the probate code, Neb. Rev.