Pierce v. Douglas County Civil Service Commission
[…] We see a critical distinction.

[7] In Jackson, the employees were not appealing from a final order of the Commission, nor does the Commission have statutory authority to hear appeals that are unrelated to disciplinary actions.[10] In contrast, in appeals from the Commission's final orders, the appeal "shall be in the manner provided in sections 25-1901 to 25-1908.[11] That is, under § 23-2515, an appeal from a final order of the Commission is a petition in error, not—as in Jackson—an original breach of contract action against the county. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1901 (Cum. Supp. 2006) provides that a "judgment rendered or final order made by any tribunal, board, or officer exercising judicial functions and inferior in jurisdiction to the district court may be reversed, vacated, or modified by the district court." And unlike a direct breach of contract action against the County, the County is on full notice of a breach of contract claim arising out of a labor agreement when the employee has complied with the County's agreed-upon procedures for asserting the claim.