Pierce v. Douglas County Civil Service Commission
[…] [5,6] We determine jurisdictional issues that do not involve factual disputes as a matter of law.[7] On a question of law, we reach a conclusion independent of the court below.[8]

ANALYSIS

JURISDICTION

The County argues that the district court correctly determined it lacked jurisdiction to decide issues related to the Department's breach of the CBA. Relying on Jackson v. County of Douglas.[9] it contends that a claim for breach of a collective bargaining agreement against a county is subject to § 23-135.

Section 23-135 is the county claims statute. It provides, in relevant part, that "[al claims against a county shall be filed with the county clerk within ninety days from the time when any materials or labor, which form the basis of the claims, have been furnished or performed . . . ." We discussed the county claims statute in Jackson. There, the county required some employees to show up for their shift 15 minutes early to exchange information with employees on the previous shift. But the county never paid them for this time.