BOAT v. Haik
[…] R.S. 9:5605. Reeder, 701 So.2d at 1297-1298.

Moreover, the mere fact that Vermillion may be authorized to act as a notary public in this State does not exempt him from legal malpractice claims, as the plaintiff argues. Subparagraph (C) of La. R.S. 9:5605 expressly provides that all actions brought in this state against any attorney at law duly admitted to practice in this state shall be "governed exclusively" by that Section. Likewise, subparagraph (F) of La. R.S. 35:200, dealing with actions against notaries public, provides that the provisions of that section "shall not apply to notaries who are attorneys, who shall be subject to the provisions of R.S. 9:5605." Vermillion was retained as an attorney for the purpose of drafting Gladys' last will and testament. The mere fact that he was also a notary does not exclude him from the possibility of a legal malpractice claim or subject him to the extended grace period for bringing suit under La.