K&T, INC. v. Vowell
[…] Because this argument was raised for the first time on appeal in the reply brief, we do not consider it. See Utah R. App. P. 24(c) (stating that appellate courts will not consider matters addressed for the first time in the reply brief); State v. Holgate, 2000 UT 74, ¶ 11, 10 P.3d 346 ("As a general rule, claims not raised before the trial court may not be raised on appeal.").
[1] It should also be noted, that Utah Code section 15-4-2 does not prohibit Budget from litigating Vowell's ownership in the credit card debt after first pursuing its claim against DLSS. See Utah Code Ann. § 15-4-2 (2005). Indeed, the language in section 15-4-2 supports an inference that a plaintiff need not bring all suits in the same action. See id. ("A judgment against one or more of several obligors, or against one or more of joint or of joint and several obligors, shall not discharge a coobligor who was not a party to the proceeding wherein the judgment was rendered."). Therefore, it would be improper to conclude that Budget was required to sue Vowell in the first action.