DEBT SETTLEMENT USA, INC. v. Kaplan
[…] Challenger alleges that Act 117, as originally conceived, was intended to regulate only DMS providers, and that regulation of DSS providers was included at the last minute. (Petition ¶¶ 18-21, 39-42.) Act 117 provides, among other things, that DMS and DSS providers must be licensed in order to provide services in the Commonwealth. Section 3 of Act 117, 63 P.S. § 2403. With regard to DMS providers, Section 3(a) provides that in order to operate within the Commonwealth, a DMS provider must be "licensed by the [D]epartment under this act." 63 P.S. § 2403(a). With regard to DSS providers, however, Section 3(b) states that in order to operate in the Commonwealth, a DSS provider must be "licensed by the [D]epartment under this act and . . . operating in accordance with regulations promulgated by the [D]epartment regarding the conduct of debt settlement services." 63 P.S. § 2403(b) (emphasis added).