Frito-Lay v. UTAH LABOR COM'N
[…] ¶ 24 But the Appeals Board failed to consider that it has been granted continuing jurisdiction in section 34A-2-420 of the Workers' Compensation Act. In that section, the legislature made "[t]he powers and jurisdiction of the commission over each case. . . continuing" and indicated that "[a]fter notice and hearing, the Division of Adjudication, commissioner, or Appeals Board . . . may from time to time modify or change a former finding or order of the commission."[36] Under the Commission's interpretation, this power to modify or change an order is limited to the 30-day period for appeals of right. But this interpretation renders the "from time to time" language meaningless.