NEWINSKI v. John Crane, Inc.
[…] [2] Pursuant to the Pierringer release, the Newinskis agreed to indemnify and hold Chesterton and Garlock harmless from any claims, cross-claims, and counterclaims for contribution or indemnity.

[3] The district court calculated Crane's reallocation reduction as follows: the portion of the judgment attributable to the non-party entities (25% of $4,611,492) multiplied by the Pierringer-released defendants' proportionate share of fault as compared to Crane (20/75th or 26.67%) for a total of $3,381,722.

[4] When the Newinskis filed their suit, Minn. Stat. § 604.02 applied to "claims arising from events that occur on or after August 1, 2003." Minn. Stat. § 604.02 (2006). Thus, this court applies the prior version of the statute.

[5] The exception is referred to as the "single divisible injury" exception.