NEWINSKI v. John Crane, Inc.
[…] Mills, 288 Minn. at 20, 178 N.W.2d at 844. "Once the individual liability of each defendant has been established, all defendants liable to compensate the plaintiff for an indivisible injury are jointly liable and, therefore, pursuant to the statute each remains jointly and severally liable for the entire award." Ruberg v. Skelly Oil Co., 297 N.W.2d 746, 752 (Minn. 1980). Thus, the district court correctly determined that Crane is jointly and severally liable for the damages awarded by the jury. See Minn. Stat. § 604.02, subd. 1.

Crane argues that section 604.02, subdivision 1, cannot be construed to impose an immediate payment obligation for the entire net damage award given that "contributions to awards shall be in proportion to the percentage of fault attributable to each" liable person.