NEWINSKI v. John Crane, Inc.
[…] Even if we were to vacate the August 2008 judgment based on procedural errors, we would still review the April 22 judgment and the related joint-and-several-liability and reallocation issues. Our review of the April 22 judgment makes an award of effective relief on Crane's alleged procedural error impossible and renders the claim moot. Id.

We next consider Crane's substantive challenge to the amount of judgment entered against it. Crane asserts that the district court erred in its reallocation determination. Reallocation is governed by Minn. Stat. § 604.02 (1988),[4] which provides:

Subd. 1. When two or more persons are jointly liable, contributions to awards shall be in proportion to the percentage of fault attributable to each, except that each is jointly and severally liable for the whole award. Except [as provided elsewhere], a person whose fault is 15 percent or less is liable for a percentage of the whole award no greater than four times the percentage of fault, including any amount reallocated to that person under subdivision 2.
. . . .
Subd. 2. Upon motion made not later than one year after judgment is entered, the court shall determine whether all or part of a party's equitable share of the obligation is uncollectible from that party and shall reallocate any uncollectible amount among the other parties, including a claimant at fault, according to their respective percentages of fault. A party whose liability is reallocated is nonetheless subject to contribution and to any continuing liability to the claimant on the judgment.
Subd. 3. In the case of a claim arising from the manufacture, sale, use or consumption of a product, an amount uncollectible from any person in the chain of manufacture and distribution shall be reallocated among all other persons in the chain of manufacture and distribution but not among the claimant or others at fault who are not in the chain of manufacture or distribution of the product. Provided, however, that a person whose fault is less than that of a claimant is liable to the claimant only for that portion of the judgment which represents the percentage of fault attributable to the person whose fault is less.

Minn. Stat. § 604.02, subds. 1-3.

Crane argues that the district court erroneously relied on subdivision 2 instead of subdivision 3 when reallocating. Crane also contends that reallocation was premature and that the district court should not have reallocated any amount.