Boelter v. Tschantz
[…] The first time was the refrigerator issue on the 819 side (the black lady and your concern for the kids)."[5] Tschantz did not replace Boelter's dishwasher/stovetop/oven in response to the housing authority's letter. Rather, he explained at trial that he decided to delay replacement because he was not renewing Boelter's lease, which would expire just a couple weeks beyond the thirty-day deadline. The circuit court denied any rent abatement, concluding "the premises were in reasonable working order."

473*473 ¶ 19 Rent abatement is a remedy made available by WIS. STAT. § 704.07(4), which provides:

[I]f there is a substantial violation of sub. (2) materially affecting the health or safety of the tenant, ... [i]f the tenant remains in possession, rent abates to the extent the tenant is deprived of the full normal use of the premises. This section does not authorize rent to be withheld in full, if the tenant remains in possession.

As material here, § 704.07(2)(a)4. states a landlord has a duty to "repair or replace any plumbing, electrical wiring, machinery, or equipment furnished with the premises and no longer in reasonable working condition."

¶ 20 We cannot agree that the dishwasher/stovetop/oven appliance was in reasonable working condition. The stovetop and oven both functioned and Tschantz had them repaired when they broke. The dishwasher partially worked—the top drawer was unusable.