Boelter v. Tschantz
[…] ¶ 9 We next address Boelter's argument that it was per se unreasonable for Tschantz to charge eighty-five dollars to remove and replace a toilet that was plugged with a Bugs Bunny bath toy. The charge was comprised of a forty dollar service call fee plus forty-five minutes' labor at the rate of sixty dollars per hour. Tschantz justified the charges as "less than or equal to the average charge an area plumber would bill." We agree that a landlord may not charge what a professional laborer would charge for their services.

¶ 10 WISCONSIN STAT. § 704.07(3) requires tenants who damage the premises to "reimburse the landlord for the reasonable cost thereof; the cost to the landlord is presumed reasonable unless proved otherwise by the tenant." Importantly, the statute allows reimbursement only for actual costs incurred. A professional plumber would be paying overhead and making a profit in addition to covering actual costs.