Boelter v. Tschantz
[…] Thus, Tschantz's elaborate story is incredible and we reject it as a matter of law. See Hallin v. Hallin, 228 Wis.2d 250, 258-59, 596 N.W.2d 818 (Ct.App.1999). Therefore, when reconsidering whether to award punitive damages, the circuit court must consider that Tschantz intentionally stopped payment on the check and then lied that it was still good.

¶ 28 As we noted at the outset, the circuit court denied attorney fees because it concluded the requested amount was too far out of proportion to the actual damages claimed. That is an inappropriate legal standard. WISCONSIN STAT. § 100.20(5) provides that the tenant "shall recover twice the amount of such pecuniary loss, together with costs, including a reasonable attorney's fee." (Emphasis added.) Thus, an attorney fee award is mandatory on successful claims. Shands v. Castrovinci, 115 Wis.2d 352, 357, 340 N.W.2d 506 (1983). The costs and attorney fees in a residential landlord-tenant case will frequently far exceed the actual damages claimed.