Masquat v. DaimlerChrysler Corp.
[…] This provision was adopted in 1965 as part of the Uniform Statutes of Limitations on Foreign Claims Act, 1965 Okla. Sess. Laws 102-103 (codified as amended at Okla. Stat. tit. 12, §§ 104, 105, 107, & 108 (2001 & Supp. 2007)).[3] Because Michigan law applies to the warranty claims of the class, this Court is directed by the borrowing statute to compare the limitation period under Michigan law to that of Oklahoma and apply the one which "last bars" the claims.

¶17 Michigan adopted the uniform version of section 2-725 of the Uniform Commercial Code and therefore "An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued. . . ." Mich. Comp. Laws § 440.2725(1). Oklahoma's provision is identical except that Oklahoma substituted the word "five" for the word "four." See Okla Stat. tit. 12A § 2-725(1) (2001). Thus, Oklahoma's provision "last bars" the warranty claims.