Jackson v. Unocal Corp.
[…] State courts have also begun applying a preponderance of the evidence standard to class certification. See, e.g., Sav-on Drug Stores, Inc. v. Superior Court, 34 Cal.4th 319, 17 Cal.Rptr.3d 906, 96 P.3d 194, 203 (2004); Bourgeois v. A.P. Green Indus., Inc., 939 So.2d 478, 487 (La.Ct.App.2006); Whitaker v. 3M Co., 764 N.W.2d 631, 638 (Minn. Ct.App.2009); Warner v. Waste Mgmt., Inc., 36 Ohio St.3d 91, 521 N.E.2d 1091, 1098 n. 9 (1988).
Cases adopting a preponderance standard are persuasive for the following reasons:
• Because section 13-25-127(1), C.R.S. 2008, provides that "the burden of proof in any civil action shall be by preponderance of the evidence," preponderance should be the default choice. But see In re Phillips, 139 P.3d 639, 644 (Colo.2006) ("A claimant seeking to pierce the corporate veil must make a clear and convincing showing that each consideration has been met.").