Johnstone v. MINNEAPOLIS ANIMAL CARE AND CONTROL
[…] Stat. § 347.53 (2008).

Section 64.110 authorizes MACC to "deem any animal as a . . . potentially dangerous animal subject to the requirements under this Code and under . . . Minnesota State Statute 347.50 subdivision (3) potentially dangerous dogs." The code defines a "[p]otentially dangerous animal" as "[a]ny animal that, when unprovoked, bites a person on public or private property, causing a minor injury not resulting in muscle tears or disfiguring lacerations or requiring multiple sutures, or corrective or cosmetic surgery." Minneapolis, Minn., Code of Ordinances § 64.110(d)(2). And Minn. Stat. § 347.50, subd. 3 (2008), defines "potentially dangerous dog" as any dog that "when unprovoked, inflicts bites on a human or domestic animal on public or private property."

In addition to defining the conduct that permits MACC to deem a dog potentially dangerous, the code also sets forth an appeal process that may be used to challenge a declaration that a dog is potentially dangerous. Minneapolis, Minn., Code of Ordinances § 64.110(f)(1).