Atkinson v. Gurich
[…] The property owner asked for a trial in district court and now that trial should proceed in a regular and routine fashion in accordance with the rules of evidence and discovery.
[1] The U.S. Const. amend. IV provides:
The right of people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated, and no Warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by Oath or affirmation, and particularly describing the place to be searched, and the persons or things to be seized.
[2] Title 68 O.S.2001 § 2818(C)(1) and (D) provides:
C. In the performance of his duties, the county assessor, or his duly appointed and authorized deputy, shall have the power and authority to:
1. Go upon any premises and enter any business building or structure and view the same and the property therein, and to view, inspect or appraise any property located within his county, however, the county assessor shall not have the power or authority to enter the private dwelling of a taxpayer except as provided for in subsection D of this section;
D. In the event of a dispute concerning the valuation of household personal property, a taxpayer may request the county assessor to perform a visual inspection of such property.
[3] Title 68 O.S.2001 § 2818, see note 2, supra.
[4] Title 12 O.S. Supp.2008 § 3234(A)(2) provides:
A. SCOPE. Any party may serve on any other party a request: