Atkinson v. Gurich
[…] The court noted that the assessor did not enter the interior of the premises and that all observations were made in places he had the statutory authority to be.).
[14] Michigan v. Long, 463 U.S. 1032, 1041, 103 S.Ct. 3469, 77 L.Ed.2d 1201 (1983).
[15] Title 68 O.S.2001 § 2818, see note 2, supra.
[16] Title 68 O.S.2001 § 2818, see note 2, supra.
[17] Title 68 O.S.2001 § 2818, see note 2, supra.
[18] Title 68 O.S.2001 § 2829 provides:
A. Each county assessor, in order to comply with the provisions of Section 17 of this act requiring the annual valuation of all taxable real and personal property within the county, shall establish the fair cash value of such taxable property using an accepted mass appraisal methodology.
B. For purposes of this section "accepted mass appraisal methodology" shall mean the process for making estimates of fair cash value for a property about which no direct or timely information is available concerning economic value by using known information about the property characteristics, location, use, size, sales price and