Galasso v. SURVEYBRAIN. COM, LLC
[…] [1] On January 19, 2011, the trial court entered an order granting Nalepka's motion for summary disposition regarding contribution, holding that Nalepka was entitled to contribution from Kimberly. The trial court denied Kimberly's motion for reconsideration.
[2] MCR 2.116(I)(2) provides that: "[i]f it appears to the court that the opposing party, rather than the moving party, is entitled to judgment, the court may render judgment in favor of the opposing party."
[3] The claim and delivery cause of action was formerly the common-law action of replevin. See MCR 3.105.
[4] The full text of MCL 600.2920 provides:
(1) A civil action may be brought to recover possession of any goods or chattels which have been unlawfully taken or unlawfully detained and to recover damages sustained by the unlawful taking or unlawful detention, subject to the following conditions:
(a) An action may not be maintained under this section to recover possession of or damages for goods or chattels taken by virtue of a warrant for the collection of a tax, assessment, or fine in pursuance of a statute of this state.
(b) An action may not be maintained under this section to recover possession of or damages for goods or chattels seized by virtue of an execution or attachment at the suit of the defendant in the execution or attachment unless the goods or chattels are exempted by law from execution or attachment.
(c) An action may not be maintained under this section by a person who, at the time the action is commenced, does not have a right to possession of the goods or chattels taken or detained.
(d) A writ, order, or process for delivery of goods or chattels before judgment may not be issued unless the court, after notice and a hearing and under procedures provided by rules of the supreme court, determines that the claim for recovery is probably valid and unless the party claiming a right to recover possession of the goods or chattels files a sufficient bond.
(2) A person who holds books or papers pertaining to an office and who is not the person in that office shall surrender them to the person entitled to that office. The person entitled to possession of the books and papers may bring an action to recover their possession. The court may order a person to show cause why he should not be compelled to deliver those books and papers and may order the delivery of the books and papers. [MCL 600.2920.]