Galasso v. SURVEYBRAIN. COM, LLC
[…] The security agreement granted plaintiff a security interest in "all tangible and intangible property, or mixed property, both now owned and hereinafter acquired . . ." Plaintiff originally perfected its security interest on February 14, 2005, and subsequently filed a continuation statement on June 2, 2009. Because plaintiff filed its continuation statement more than six months before it expired, its security interest became unperfected pursuant to MCL 440.9515, which provides, in relevant part:
(3) The effectiveness of a filed financing statement lapses on the expiration of the period of its effectiveness unless before the lapse a continuation statement is filed pursuant to subsection (4). Upon lapse, a financing statement ceases to be effective and any security interest or agricultural lien that was perfected by the financing statement becomes unperfected, unless the security interest is perfected otherwise. If the security interest or agricultural lien becomes unperfected upon lapse, it is deemed never to have been perfected as against a purchaser of the collateral for value.
(4) A continuation statement may be filed only within 6 months before the expiration of the 5-year period specified in subsection (1) or the 30-year period specified in subsection (2), whichever is applicable. [(Emphasis added.).]
In this case, six months before the five-year expiration would have been August 14, 2009. Because the second financing statement was filed prematurely on June 2, 2009, plaintiff's security interest was unperfected.