Galasso v. SURVEYBRAIN. COM, LLC
[…] Plaintiff claims that even if its allegations failed to meet the requirements of MCR 3.105(C)(3), the rule is a procedural one and does not affect the substance of what must be pleaded to survive a motion for summary disposition pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(8). Plaintiff argues that a claim and delivery action is statutorily defined and cites MCL 600.2920.[4] However, plaintiff's argument ignores that MCR 3.105(B) provides that "[a] claim and delivery action is governed by the rules applicable to other civil actions, except as provided in MCL 600.2920, and this rule." MCL 600.2920(1)(c) applies to this case and provides: "[a]n action may not be maintained under this section by a person who, at the time the action is commenced, does not have a right to possession of the goods or chattels taken or detained." MCL 600.2920(1)(c) codifies the common-law rule that "[r]eplevin is a possessory action, and can only be maintained by a person entitled to the possession of the property claimed at the time of the commencement of the action." Eldridge v Sherman, 70 Mich 266, 269; 38 NW 255 (1888).